Licensed and Insured: IM2211 | US DOT 2978992 MC 13254

Blog

Home /How Much Do Movers Cost in Altamonte Springs and Casselberry

How Much Do Movers Cost in Altamonte Springs and Casselberry

baltic movers florida truck

Baltic Movers

Make Us Your Out Of State Moving Company Today!

🕔 9 min read📅 Updated May 2026
★ 4.89/5 on Google (hundreds of reviews)407.600.9871🚚 Serving Central Florida Since 2016

Key Takeaways

  • A standard 2-bedroom local move in Altamonte Springs or Casselberry typically runs $650 to $950 with a two-mover crew working 4 to 6 hours at $120 to $160 per hour.
  • Apartment complex long-carry fees and stair charges can add $75 to $200 or more to your bill if your building has elevators, multiple flights, or parking restrictions.
  • Full packing service for a 2-bedroom home adds roughly $300 to $600 on top of the hourly rate, depending on how much you pack yourself beforehand.
  • Getting an accurate estimate means giving your mover a detailed inventory, not just a bedroom count, so there are no surprise charges on move day.

If you’ve started pricing out a local move in the Altamonte Springs and Casselberry area, you’ve probably noticed that quotes vary a lot. One company says $400, another says $1,100, and you’re left wondering what’s actually included. That confusion is completely normal, and it usually comes down to a few line items that movers don’t always spell out upfront.

The truth is, the altamonte springs movers cost question doesn’t have one answer. It has about five variables. Hourly rate, crew size, stair fees, long-carry charges, and whether you want packing help all stack together to build your final number. Once you understand each piece, the quotes you get will make a lot more sense.

This breakdown covers what real moves in this area actually cost, with the specific fees local apartments and neighborhoods tend to trigger, plus the one thing you can do to make sure your estimate holds on moving day.

movers florida

Hourly Rates for 2-Bedroom Moves in Altamonte Springs and Casselberry

Most local moving companies in Central Florida charge by the hour, not by the job. For a standard 2-bedroom move, you’re looking at a 2-mover crew at $120 to $160 per hour, with a 3-hour minimum on most bookings. In practice, a well-organized 2-bedroom apartment move takes 4 to 6 hours, putting your labor cost at $480 to $960 before any add-on fees.

If you have a 2-bedroom house with a garage, a storage unit, or furniture that’s been in the same spot for a decade, budget for 6 to 8 hours instead. Heavy items like piano benches, gun safes, and sectional sofas that separate into three pieces all slow things down.

What Affects the Clock

  • Distance between locations: A move from a Forest City apartment to a Casselberry rental is much faster than one that crosses I-4 into Winter Park or runs up to Heathrow. Drive time is billed.
  • Elevator wait time: Complexes along 436 Semoran and near Altamonte Mall often have one elevator serving multiple floors. Waiting for it burns real minutes.
  • Parking proximity: If the truck can’t get within 75 feet of your door, expect slower load times and possibly a long-carry fee on top.
  • Day of the week: Saturday moves, especially in May and August, are peak demand. Don’t book Saturday in May if you can avoid it. Crews are tired, traffic on 434 and 17-92 is worse, and some companies charge a weekend premium of $15 to $30 per hour.

A Tuesday or Wednesday move in the same month can cost you 10 to 15 percent less and get you a fresher crew. That’s a practical win most people overlook.

Apartment Complex Long-Carry Fees

This is the fee that surprises people most. If the moving truck can’t park within about 75 feet of your front door, most movers charge a long-carry fee of $1.50 to $3 per linear foot beyond that threshold. At a complex where parking enforcement means the truck parks 150 feet away, you’re paying for 75 extra feet on every single trip.

Casselberry and Altamonte Springs both have a mix of older complexes with tight parking lots and newer ones with designated loading zones. Complexes near Seminole State College and along Lake Drive tend to have cramped lots. Complexes off Wekiva Springs Road and near Cranes Roost Park have more loading flexibility.

How to Minimize Long-Carry Charges

  1. Call your leasing office at least a week before the move and ask if there’s a loading zone or reserved parking for moving trucks.
  2. Ask if temporary no-parking cones can be placed to hold a close spot on move day.
  3. Tell your movers upfront about any parking limitations. A good mover will factor this into your estimate so it’s not a line-item surprise at the end.

Our residential moving services include a pre-move walkthrough process specifically to catch these details before the truck ever arrives.

Know Your Cost Before Move Day

Get a straight-forward, itemized estimate from Baltic Movers, Inc. so there are no surprises on the bill.

☎ Call 407-600-9871
Get a Free Quote

Stair Fees: What They Are and When They Apply

Stair fees exist because carrying a dresser up three flights is harder work than rolling it across flat ground. Most movers charge $30 to $75 per flight of stairs after the first flight. Some charge per trip rather than per flight, which can add up fast on a multi-story unit with a lot of furniture.

The altamonte springs movers cost for a 2-bedroom unit on the third floor with no elevator could be $150 to $225 more than the same move on the ground floor. That’s not padding. It’s fair compensation for the physical strain and the added time.

Elevator vs. Stairs: Which Is Actually Faster

A functioning elevator is usually faster than stairs for large pieces, but only if you’re not waiting for it. During a busy Saturday move-out at a complex on 436 near the Altamonte Mall corridor, one slow elevator can cost 30 to 45 minutes of billable time. Sometimes stairs are the smarter call for smaller items on lower floors. Talk to your movers about this strategy on move day.

And if your building’s elevator requires a moving blanket be placed inside before use (common in newer Casselberry complexes), bring it up with the leasing office ahead of time so the crew isn’t scrambling to locate padding on arrival.

long distance moving

Packing Costs: Full Service vs. Partial Help

Packing is where the altamonte springs movers cost can really stretch. Full packing service for a 2-bedroom home typically adds $300 to $600 to your total, depending on the number of fragile items, artwork, or specialty boxes needed. That covers labor and most basic materials. Custom crating for mirrors or large art pieces can run $100 to $250 per item on top of that.

Here’s the most useful thing most people don’t do: pack everything you can yourself before the movers arrive, and leave only the fragile or bulky items for the crew. This hybrid approach cuts your packing bill in half and still gets your glassware and TV handled by professionals.

Packing Material Costs Breakdown

  • Standard moving boxes: $2 to $5 each, and you’ll need 30 to 50 for a 2-bedroom home.
  • Wardrobe boxes: $15 to $25 each. Worth it for hanging clothes.
  • Bubble wrap and packing paper: $25 to $60 per roll or bundle if purchased from the mover.
  • Mattress bags: $10 to $20 each. Florida summer humidity absolutely destroys unprotected mattresses in a truck, especially June through September when afternoon thunderstorms off the lake are almost daily.

If you’re doing your own packing, avoid double-walled cardboard boxes left out in the humidity overnight. Central Florida summers are brutal on cardboard. Pack the night before, not three days before.

For tips on keeping costs down across longer relocations, our post on budget-friendly relocation strategies covers smart ways to trim the bill without cutting corners on protection.

How to Get an Accurate Hourly Estimate

The biggest mistake people make is giving a mover only their bedroom count. “It’s a 2-bedroom” tells the crew almost nothing useful. What matters is your actual inventory.

Here’s what to tell your mover when requesting a quote:

  1. List every large item by name: sectional sofa (how many pieces?), king mattress, dresser with mirror, dining table, treadmill, safe, filing cabinets.
  2. Count your boxes: approximate how many boxes you’ll have packed. 20 boxes moves very differently than 60.
  3. Describe both locations: floor number, stairs or elevator, parking situation, distance from parking to door, any narrow hallways or tight stairwells.
  4. Note access restrictions: gated communities, HOA moving hour rules (many Casselberry and Altamonte Springs HOAs restrict moves to 8am to 5pm weekdays), freight elevator reservation requirements.
  5. Mention specialty items early: pool tables, pianos, large aquariums, and wall-mounted TVs all require extra time and sometimes extra crew members.

A mover who gives you a confident estimate after hearing all of that is doing their job. One who quotes you $350 after hearing only “2-bedroom, second floor” is guessing, and you’ll pay for that guess on the back end.

You can request a detailed quote directly from our contact page or call us and we’ll walk through the inventory with you over the phone. That 10-minute call usually saves people $150 to $300 in unexpected day-of charges.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a 2-bedroom move cost in Altamonte Springs?

A typical 2-bedroom local move in Altamonte Springs runs $650 to $950 with a two-person crew working 4 to 6 hours at $120 to $160 per hour. Add-ons like stair fees, long carries, and packing services can push that total to $1,100 or more depending on your specific situation. The best way to lock in an accurate number is to give your mover a full inventory, not just a bedroom count.

Do movers charge extra for stairs in Casselberry and Altamonte Springs?

Yes, most moving companies charge $30 to $75 per flight of stairs after the first flight, and some charge per trip instead. For a third-floor unit with no elevator, this can add $150 to $225 to your total bill. If your building has an elevator, ask your mover whether it’s faster to use it or take the stairs for smaller items, since elevator wait times also affect your hourly bill.

What is a long-carry fee and will I be charged one?

A long-carry fee applies when the moving truck can’t park within about 75 feet of your door. Most movers charge $1.50 to $3 per linear foot beyond that threshold. You can often avoid this charge by calling your leasing office ahead of time to reserve a loading zone or arrange temporary no-parking cones near your entrance.

Is full packing service worth the cost for a local move?

Full packing for a 2-bedroom home adds $300 to $600 to your moving cost, which is worth it if you’re short on time or have a lot of fragile items. A smarter middle ground is to pack your own clothes, linens, and non-fragile items yourself and hire the movers only to handle glassware, artwork, and electronics. This hybrid approach can cut packing costs in half while still protecting your most vulnerable belongings.

What is the cheapest day to book movers in Altamonte Springs?

Mid-week moves on Tuesday, Wednesday, or Thursday are almost always cheaper than weekend bookings. Avoiding peak months like May, June, and August can also save you money, since moving companies are in high demand during apartment lease turnovers near Seminole State College and end-of-school-year relocations. If your schedule is flexible, a weekday move in October or February is typically the lowest-cost window of the year.